Previously Held Leon Silverman Lectures

This is a complete list of the Leon Silverman Lectures held until 2018.

1993 – Jewish Justices of the Supreme Court

March 4, 1993

Louis Brandeis-Delivered by Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

March 18, 1993

Felix Frankfurter-Delivered by Michael Parrish, introduced by Senator George Mitchell

March 25, 1993

Benjamin Cardozo-Delivered by Andrew Kauffman, introduced by Senator George Mitchell

April 29, 1993

Arthur Goldberg-Delivered by Emily Van Tassell, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter

May 13, 1993

Abe Fortas-Delivered by Bruce Allen Murphy, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony Kennedy

1994 – The Supreme Court and the Civil War

March 9, 1994

Antebellum Constitutional Crises-Herman Belz, Ludwell Johnson and Larry Kramer, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

March 30, 1994

Taney, Lincoln and the Constitutional Conversation–Phillip Paludan, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

April 6, 1994

Revisiting Chase’s Jurisprudence-G. Edward White, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter

April 26, 1994

Justice Embattled–Mark Neeley, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

May 11, 1994

The Supreme Court Docket-Harold Hyman-Introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas

May 25, 1994

Reconstruction: The Aftermath of the Civil War -Earl Maltz, Michael Les Benedict, Herman Belz, Randall Kennedy, introduced by Retired Associate Justice Harry A. Blackmun

1995 – The Supreme Court and World War II

January 25, 1995

The Court at War and the War at the Court–Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Chief Justice William Rehnquist

February 9, 1995

Property Rights and the Supreme Court in World War II-James W. Ely, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Byron R. White

March 9, 1995

The Supreme Court and Racial Equality during World War II-Mary Dudziak, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter

March 23, 1995

Saboteurs and Treason, Quirin and Cramer-J. Woodford Howard and David J. Danelski, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia

April 27, 1995

The First Amendment and World War II-Tony A. Freyer, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

May 10, 1995

Justice Jackson and the Nuremberg Trials-Dennis Hutchinson, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

1996 – The Four Horseman v. New Deal

April 2, 1996

Dawn of the Conservative Era – Paul Kens, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer

April 9, 1996

The Court in the Progressive Era – Benno C. Schmidt, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

May 21, 1996

Re-enactment of the Gold Clause Cases-Charles Cooper, Philip Lacovara, Kenneth Tollett, Presided by Associate Justice Antonin Scalia

October 1, 1996

The Return of the Four Horsemen – Hadley P. Arkes, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

October 10, 1996

The Nine Justices Respond to the 1937 Crisis – William E. Leuchtenburg, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

October 22, 1996

The New Deal Court in the 1940s: Its Constitutional Legacy – David P. Currie, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter

1997 – Chief Justices of the United States

April 9, 1997

Chief Justice John Marshall (1801-1835) –Herbert Johnson, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas

May 7, 1997

Chief Justice Roger B. Taney (1836-1864)– James B. O’Hara, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

May 21, 1997

Chief Justice Melville Fuller (1888-1910) –James Ely, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens

October 8, 1997

Chief Justice William Howard Taft (1921-1930) Robert Post, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

November 5, 1997

Chief Justice Earl Warren (1953-1969)–Bernard Schwartz, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen Breyer

November 19, 1997

Chief Justice Charles Evans Hughes (1930-1941)- Barry Cushman, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

1998 – African American Civil Rights and the Supreme Court

April 8, 1998

Reconstruction to Plessy-William Van Alstyne, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

May 19, 1998

Post Plessy, Pre Brown-Andrew Kull, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

October 7, 1998

Race, the Supreme Court and the Nation-John Hope Franklin Introduction by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer

October 21, 1998

A Time to Lose-Paul E. Wilson, introduced by Associate Justice David Souter

November 4, 1998

If…-Jack Greenberg, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens

November 18, 1998

African-American Rights After Brown-Gerald Rosenberg, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

1999 – The First Amendment: Free Speech, Political Rights and Liberties

April 21, 1999

The Origins and Foundations of the First Amendment and the Alien and Sedition Acts-Murray Dry, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

May 4, 1999

Free Speech: The Lost Years–David Rabban, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

October 6, 1999

The Clear and Present Danger Test- Douglas Laycock, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer

October 13, 1999

The Clear and Present Danger Test: Panel Discussion-Walter Berns, Phillipa Strum, and Kenneth Tollett-Introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

November 3, 1993

Free Expression in the Warren and Burger Courts- Lillian BeVier, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas

2000 – The Supreme Court and the Art of the Written Word

October 12, 2000

The Supreme Court Justices as Extra-Judicial Author –James O’Hara, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

November 8, 2000

The Art of Opinion Writing in the Early Republic-R. Kent Newmyer, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer

November 16, 2000

The Role of the Supreme Court Reporter in History–Frank Wagner, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas

November 30, 2000

Panel Discussion of the Supreme Court in Fiction- Louis Auchincloss, Louis Begley, Beverley Lower, Brad Meltzer, Robert Stone, E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Anthony Kennedy.

December 13, 2000

The Supreme Court Opinion as Literature–James Boyd White, introduced by Associate Justice Antonin Scalia

2001 – The Chief Justiceship of John Marshall

October 11, 2001

The Supreme Court Before Marshall -Robert Lowery Clinton, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

October 25, 2001

The Establishment of Judicial Autonomy: Marbury v. Madison (1803)–William Nelson, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer

November 13, 2001

John Marshall and the Creation of a National Government –Michael McConnell, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

November 29, 2001

Marshall versus the Presidents: Jefferson and Jackson-Henry Abraham introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens

December 6, 2001

The Legacy of John Marshall-Charles Hobson, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

2002 – The Supreme Court in Times of National Emergency

October 9, 2002

Free Speech in Wartime-Geoffrey R. Stone, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

October 24, 2002

The Japanese Interment Cases–John Ferren (held in Camden, NJ)

October 30, 2002

Private Property v. Public Needs–Harry Scheiber, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens

November 13, 2002

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties-Robert Turner, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

November 20, 2002

Cold War v. Hot War–Douglas Kmiec, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas

December 11, 2002

Military Courts and Military Tribunals–Michal Belknap, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

2004 – The Supreme Court and Advocates

February 19, 2004

Supreme Court Advocacy in the Early 19th Century–David Frederick, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist

February 26, 2004

Ex-Justice Campbell and Creative Advocacy–Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Associate Justice David Souter

March 31, 2004

Louis D. Brandeis: Advocate Before and On the Bench–Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen Breyer

April 21, 2004

Women as Advocates Before the Court–Mary Clark, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

April 29, 2004

The Solicitors’ General Office: A Discussion–Kenneth W. Starr, Walter Dellinger, Seth Waxman and Lincoln Caplan, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

2005–President Thomas Jefferson, Chief Justice John Marshall, the Supreme Court and the Constitution

February 23, 2005

Jefferson’s Trio of Appointments to the Court–Henry J. Abraham, introduced by Sally Rider on behalf of the Chief Justice

March 23, 2005

Jefferson and the Indian Tribes: Native American Sovereignty and the Court–Stephen G. Bragaw, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

April 4, 2005

Jefferson’s Legacy to the Court: Freedom of Religion–Barbara A. Perry, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

April 20, 2005

Jefferson and the Rise of Supreme Court Power, R. Kent Newmyer, introduced b Associate Justice David H. Souter

May 4, 2005

President Jefferson and Chief Justice Marshall, Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer.

2006–Dissents and Dissenters

March 9, 2006

Chief Justice William Howard Taft – Manager of Dissents — Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Justice Souter

March 23, 2006

The Dissents of Justice John Marshal Harlan I — Linda Przybyszewski, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

May 2, 2006

Justice William Johnson: The First “Great” Dissenter — Sandra F. VanBurkleo, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia

May 11, 2006

The Dred Scott Dissents – Lucas Morel, introduced by Chief Justice Roberts

May 18, 2006

The Income Tax Case Dissents — Calvin H. Johnson, introduced by Associate Justice Samuel Alito

2007–Associate Justices of the Gilded Age

December 7, 2006

The Gilded Age and the Supreme Court: An Overview–James O’Hara, introduced by Justice Ginsburg

February 27, 2007

Associate Justice Samuel Miller– Michael Ross, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito

March 6, 2007

Associate Justice Stephen Field– Paul Kens, introduced by Jeffrey P. Minear

April 26, 2007

Justice Stanley Matt hews– Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia

May 7, 2007

Associate Justice David Brewer– William Wiecek, introduced by Justice David Souter

2008–The Ephemeral Nature of Landmark Cases

March 26, 2008

Ex Parte Merryman and Ex Parte Milligan–John Yoo, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas

April 1, 2008

Gobitas and Barnette– Richard Morgan, introduced by Chief Justice Roberts

April 9, 2008

National League of Cities– Eugene Hickok, introduced by Jeffery P. Minear

April 30, 2008

Dennis– Michal Belknap, introduced by Jeffrey P. Minear

May 22, 2008

Swift and Erie– Tony Freyer, introduced by Justice David Souter

2009—The Supreme Court and President Lincoln

March 24, 2009

Lincoln and the Redefinition of American Democracy—Robert Faulkner, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito

April 21, 2009

Lincoln and Chief Justice Roger Taney—James Simon, introduced by Justice David Souter

April 28, 2009

Lincoln and the Constitution: His Views on Liberty—Lucas Morel, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas

May 14, 2009

Lincoln as Lawyer—James Swanson, introduced by Justice John Paul Stevens

2010—The Supreme Court and Separation of Powers

March 23, 2010

A Conversation on Original Intent and a Living Constitution—Justice Antonin Scalia and Justice Stephen Breyer

April 20, 2010

The Supreme Court and Appointments to the Bench—Barbara Perry, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts

April 27, 2010

The Supreme Court and the Eleventh Amendment—John Orth, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas

May 11, 2010

Marbury v. Madison—Larry Kramer, introduced by Justice Sonia Sotomayor

2011 People Behind the Court’s Religion Cases

March 16, 2011

The Yoder Case–Shawn Peter Francis, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito

April 28, 2011

The Reynolds Case–Sarah Barringer Gordon, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

May 5, 2011

The Kerdoff Case–Rick Garnett, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts

May 10, 2011

The Schempp Case–Douglas Laycock, introduced by Justice Anthony Kennedy

2012 –The Supreme Court and Property Rights

March 14, 2012

The Founders and Property Rights–Johnathan O’Neill, introduced by Jeff Minear

May 2, 2012

Property Rights and the Gilded Age: Stephen Field and His Legacy–James Ely, introduced by Jeff Minear

May 23, 2012

The History of the Commerce Clause and the Supreme Court in the 19th Century–Mark R. Killenbeck, introduced by Justice Sonia Sotomayor

October 10, 2012

The History of the Takings Clause and the Supreme Court–Richard Epstein, introduced by Justice Stephen Breyer

November 14, 2012

The History of Native American Lands and the Supreme Court—Angela Riley, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

2013—Litigants in Landmark 20th Century Cases

May 1, 2013

Gonzalo and Felícitas Mendez (Mendez v. Winchester)—Phillipa Strum, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia

May 8, 2013

J.D. Shelly (Shelley v. Kraemer)– Jeffrey Gonda, introduced by Justice Clarence Tomas

October 23, 2013

Robert Bell (Bell v. Maryland)– Kenneth Mack, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan

November 6, 2013

John and Mary Beth Tinker (Tinker v. Des Moines School District), Kelly Shackelford, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito

2014—The Supreme Court and the Civil War Revisited

May 1, 2014

Dred Scott and the Origins of the Civil War–Lea Vandervelde, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

May 8, 2014

Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Civil War: How it Shaped Him–James McPherson and G. Edward White, moderated by Brad Snyder, introduced by Clerk Scott Harris

October 16, 2014

Chief Justice Roger B. Taney and the Civil War–Timothy Huebner, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia

November 13, 2014

President Lincoln, the Supreme Court and the Civil War–Lucas Morel, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan

2015—The Supreme Court and Reconstruction

March 11, 2015

The Supreme Court, Reconstruction and the Meaning of the Civil War–Michael A. Ross, introduced by Justice Anthony Kennedy

May 13, 2015

The Lost History of the Reconstruction Amendments–Pamela Brandwein, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

October 14, 2015

The Reconstruction of Rights–Laura Edwards, Duke University, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan

October 28, 2015

Slaughter-House–Randy Barnett, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas.

2016—The Supreme Court and the Progressive Era

May 11, 2016

The Court and the Chinese Exclusion Cases—Polly Price, introduced by Clerk Scott Harris

May 25, 2016

Lochner Revisited—A Conversation between Paul Kens and Randy Barnett, moderated by Victoria Nourse, introduced by Justice Stephen Breyer

November 2, 2016

The Court and Property Rights in the Progressive Era—James Ely, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito

November 16, 2016

Sacco and Vanzetti and the Supreme Court—Brad Snyder, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

2017—Supreme Court Justices in Presidential Cabinets

October 4, 2017

John Jay and John Marshall—Secretaries of State in the New Republic–Sai Prakash, introduced by Clarence Thomas

October 18, 2017

Salmon P. Chase and Abraham Lincoln–Cynthia L. Nicoletti, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

November 1, 2017

Attorney General Robert Jackson and President Roosevelt, John Q. Barrett, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts

December 6, 2017

Answering the Call—Leaving the Bench to serve the President: James Byrnes and FDR, Sidney Milkis, introduced by Justice Stephen G. Breyer