Supreme Court Nominations 1789 to 2010

President Washington's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Commission

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

John Jay

NY

12/12/1745

New Seat

9/26/1789

10/19/1789

6/29/1795

5

John Rutledge

SC

9/1739

New Seat 

9/26/1789

2/15/1790

3/5/1791

1

 

William Barker Cushing

MA

3/1/1732

New Seat

9/27/1789

2/2/1790

9/13/1810

20

 

Robert Hanson Harrison

MD

1745

New Seat

9/24/1789

9/26/1789  D

--

--

 

James Wilson

Scotland

9/14/1742

New Seat

9/29/1789

10/5/1789

8/21/1798

8

 

John Blair, Jr.

VA

1732

New Seat

9/30/1789

2/2/1790

10/25/1795

5

 

James Iredell, Jr.

Great Britain

10/5/1751

Harrison

2/10/1790

5/12/1790

10/20/1799

9

 

Thomas Johnson

MD

11/4/1732

Rutledge

8/5/1791

9/19/1791

1/16/1793

1

 

William Paterson

Ireland

12/24/1745

Johnson

3/4/1793

3/11/1793 

9/9/1806

13

 

John Rutledge°

--

--

Jay

7/1/1795

8/12/1795 R

12/15/1795 R

--

 

William Cushing°

--

--

Jay

1/26/1796

1/27/1796   D

--

--

 

Samuel Chase

MD

4/17/1741

Blair

1/27/1796

2/4/1796

6/19/1811

15

 

Oliver Ellsworth

CT

4/29/1745

Jay

3/4/1796

3/8/1796

12/15/1800

4

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Adams' Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Bushrod Washington

VA

6/5/1762

Wilson

9/29/1798

11/9/1798

11/26/1829

31

 

Alfred Moore

NC

5/21/1755

Iredell

12/10/1799

4/21/1800

1/26/1804

3

 

John Jay°

--

--

Ellsworth

12/18/1800

12/19/1800 D

--

--

 

John Marshall

VA

9/24/1755

Ellsworth

1/31/1801

2/4/1801

7/6/1835

34

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Jefferson's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

William Johnson

SC

12/27/1771

Moore

3/26/1804

5/7/1804

8/4/1834

30

 

Henry Brockholst Livingston

NY

11/25/1757

Paterson

11/10/1806

1/20/1807

3/18/1823

16

 

Thomas Todd

VA

1/23/1765

New Seat

3/3/1807

5/4/1807

2/7/1826

18

 

President Madison's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Levi Lincoln, Jr.

MA

5/15/1749

Cushing

1/2/1811

1/3/1811   D

--

--

 

Alexander Humphreys Wolcott

CT

9/15/1758

Cushing

2/4/1811

2/13/1811 R

--

--

 

John Quincy Adams

MA

7/11/1767

Cushing

2/21/1811

2/22/1811 D

--

--

 

Joseph Story

MA

9/18/1779

Cushing

11/18/1811

2/3/1812

9/10/1845

33

 

Gabriel Duvall

MD

12/6/1752

Chase

11/18/1811

11/23/1811

1/14/1835

23

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Monroe's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Smith Thompson

NY

1/17/1768

Livingston

9/1/1823

9/1/1823

12/18/1843

20

 

President J.Q. Adams' Nominees

 

Name

State

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Robert Trimble

VA

11/17/1776

Todd

5/9/1826

6/16/1826

8/25/1828

2

 

John Jordan Crittenden

KY

9/10/1787

Trimble

12/17/1828

2/12/1829 R

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Jackson's Nominees 

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

John McLean

NJ

3/11/1785

Trimble

3/7/1829

3/12/1829

4/4/1861

32

 

Henry Baldwin

CT

1/14/1780

Washington

1/6/1830

1/18/1830

4/21/1844

14

 

James Moore Wayne

GA

1790

Johnson

1/9/1835

1/14/1835

7/5/1867

32

 

Roger Brooke Taney

MD

3/17/1777

Duvall

1/15/1835

3/3/1835 R

--

--

 

Roger B. Taney

--

--

Marshall

3/15/1836

3/28/1836

10/12/1864

28

 

Philip Pendleton Barbour

VA

5/25/1783

Duvall

3/15/1836

5/12/1836

2/25/1841

4

 

William Smith

NC

1762

New Seat

3/3/1837

3/8/1837  D

--

--

 

John Catron

PA

1786

New Seat

3/8/1837

5/1/1837

5/30/1865

28

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Van Buren's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

John McKinley

VA

5/1/1780

New Seat

9/25/1837

1/9/1838

7/19/1852

14

 

Peter Vivian Daniel

VA

4/24/1784

Barbour

3/3/1841

1/10/1842

5/31/1860

18

 

President Tyler's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

John Canfield Spencer

NY

1/8/1788

Thompson

1/9/1844

1/31/1844  R

--

--

 

Reuben Hyde Walworth

NY

10/26/1788

Thompson

3/13/1844

6/17/1844  W

--

--

 

Edward King

PA

1/31/1794

Baldwin

6/5/1844

6/15/1844  P

--

--

 

Edward King°

--

--

Baldwin

12/4/1844

2/7/1845   W

--

--

 

Samuel Nelson

NY

11/10/1792

Thompson

3/13/1845

2/27/1845

11/28/1872

27

 

John Meredith Read

PA

2/21/1797

Baldwin

2/7/1845

No action

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Polk's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

George Washington Woodward

PA

3/26/1809

Baldwin

12/23/1845

1/22/1846 R

--

--

 

Levi Woodbury

NH

12/22/1789

Story

9/20/1845

9/23/1845

9/4/1851

5

 

Robert Cooper Grier

PA

3/5/1794

Baldwin

8/4/1846

8/10/1846

1/31/1870

23

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Fillmore's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Benjamin Robbins Curtis

MA

11/4/1809

Woodbury

9/22/1851

10/10/1851

9/30/1857

5

nbsp;

Edward Anthony Bradford

LA

9/27/1813

McKinley

8/16/1852

No action

--

--

 

George Edmund Badger

NC

4/13/1795

McKinley

1/10/1853

2/11/1853 R

--

--

 

William C. Micou

LA

1806

McKinley

2/24/1853

No action

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Pierce's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

John Archibald Campbell

GA

6/24/1811

McKinley

3/22/1853

4/11/1853

4/30/1861

8

 

President Buchanan's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Nathan Clifford

NH

8/18/1803

Curtis

1/12/1858

1/21/1858

7/25/1881

23

 

Jeremiah Sullivan Black

PA

1/10/1810

Daniel

2/5/1861

2/21/1861  R

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Lincoln's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Noah Haynes Swayne

VA

12/7/1804

McLean

1/24/1862

1/27/1862

1/24/1881

18

 

Samuel Freeman Miller

KY

4/5/1816

Daniel

7/16/1862

7/21/1862

10/13/1890

28

 

David Davis

MD

3/9/1815

Campbell

12/8/1862

12/10/1862

3/4/1877

14

 

Stephen Johnson Field

CT

11/4/1816

New Seat

3/10/1863

5/20/1863

12/1/1897

34

 

Salmon Portland Chase

CT

1/13/1808

Taney

12/6/1864

12/15/1864

5/7/1873

8

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Johnson's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Henry Stanbery

OH

2/20/1803

Catron

4/16/1866

No action

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Grant's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Ebenezer Rockwood Hoar

MA

2/21/1816

New Seat

12/15/1869

2/3/1870  R

--

--

 

Edwin McMasters Stanton

OH

12/19/1814

Grier

12/20/1869

12/20/1869

12/24/1869

--

 

William Strong

CT

5/6/1808

Grier

2/18/1870

3/14/1870

12/14/1880

10

 

Joseph B. Bradley

NY

3/14/1813

New Seat

3/21/1870

3/23/1870

1/22/1892

21

 

Ward Hunt

NY

6/14/1810

Nelson

12/11/1872

1/9/1873

1/27/1882

9

 

George Henry Williams

NY

3/23/1823

Chase

12/1/1873

1/8/1874  W

--

--

 

Caleb Cushing

MA

1/17/1800

Chase

1/9/1874

1/13/1874  W

--

--

 

Morrison Remick Waite

CT

11/29/1816

Chase

1/21/1874

3/4/1874

3/23/1888

14

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Hayes' Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

John Marshall Harlan

KY

6/1/1833

Davis

11/29/1877

12/10/1877

10/14/1911

33

 

William Burnham Woods

OH

8/3/1824

Strong

11/21/1880

1/5/1881

5/14/1887

6

 

Stanley Matthews

OH

7/21/1824

Swayne

1/24/1881

No action

--

--

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Garfield's Nominees

 

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

 

Thomas Stanley Matthews

--

--

Swayne

5/12/1881

5/17/1881

3/22/1889

7

 

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

 

President Arthur's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Horace Gray

MA

3/24/1828

Clifford

12/20/1881

1/9/1882

9/15/1902

20

Roscoe Conkling

NY

10/30/1829

Hunt

2/24/1882

3/2/1882  D

--

--

Samuel Blatchford

NY

3/9/1820

Hunt

3/22/1882

4/3/1882

7/7/1893

11

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Cleveland's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar

GA

9/17/1825

Woods

1/16/1888

1/18/1888

1/23/1893

5

Melville Weston Fuller

ME

2/11/1833

Waite

7/20/1888

10/8/1888

7/4/1910

21

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Harrison's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

David Josiah Brewer

Asia Minor

6/20/1837

Matthews

12/18/1889

1/6/1890

3/28/1910

20

Henry Billings Brown

MA

3/2/1836

Miller

12/29/1890

1/5/1891

5/28/1906

15

George Shiras, Jr.

PA

1/26/1832

Bradley

7/26/1892

10/10/1892

2/23/1903

10

Howell Edmunds Jackson

TN

4/8/1832

Lamar

2/18/1893

3/4/1893

8/8/1895

2

President Cleveland's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

William Butler Hornblower

NJ

5/13/1851

Blatchford

9/19/1893

1/15/1894  R

--

--

Wheeler Hazard Peckham

NY

1/1/1833

Blatchford

1/22/1894

2/16/1894  R

--

--

Edward Douglass White

LA

11/3/1845

Blatchford

2/19/1894

3/12/1894

12/18/1910

16

Rufus Wheeler Peckham

NY

11/8/1838

Jackson

12/9/1895

1/6/1896

10/24/1909

13

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President McKinley's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Joseph McKenna

PA

8/10/1843

Field

1/21/1898

1/26/1898

1/5/1925

26

President  T. Roosevelt's Nominees

Name

State

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.

MA

3/8/1841

Gray

12/4/1902

12/8/1902

1/12/1932

29

William Rufus Day

OH

4/17/1849

Shiras

2/23/1903

3/2/1903

11/13/1922

19

William Henry Moody

MA

12/23/1853

Brown

12/12/1906

12/17/1906

11/20/1910

3

President Taft's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Horace Harmon Lurton

KY

2/26/1844

Peckham

12/20/1909

1/3/1910

7/12/1914

4

Charles Evans Hughes

NY

4/11/1862

Brewer

5/2/1910

10/10/1910

6/10/1916

5

Edward Douglas White°

--

--

Fuller

12/12/1910

12/19/1910

5/19/1921

10°

Willis Van Devanter

IN

4/17/1859

White

12/16/1910

1/3/1911

6/2/1937

26

Joseph Rucker Lamar

GA

10/14/1857

Moody

12/17/1910

1/3/1911

1/2/1916

4

Mahlon Pitney

NJ

2/5/1858

Harlan

3/1931912

3/18/1912

12/31/1922

10

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Wilson's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

James Clark McReynolds

KY

2/3/1862

Lurton

8/29/1914

10/12/1914

1/31/1941

26

Louis Dembitz Brandeis

KY

11/13/1856

Lamar

6/1/1916

6/5/1916

2/13/1939

22

John Hessin Clarke

OH

9/18/1857

Hughes

7/24/1916

10/9/1916

9/18/1922

5

President Harding's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

William Howard Taft

OH

9/15/1857

White

6/30/1921

7/11/1921

2/3/1930

8

George Sutherland

Great Britain

3/25/1862

Clarke

9/5/1922

10/2/1922

1/17/1938

15

Pierce Butler

MN

3/17/1866

Day

12/21/1922

1/2/1923

11/16/1939

16

Edward Terry Sanford

TN

7/23/1865

Pitney

1/29/1923

2/19/1923

3/8/1930

7

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Coolidge's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Harlan Fiske Stone

NH

10/11/1872

McKenna

2/5/1925

3/2/1925

7/2/1941

16

President Hoover's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Charles Evans Hughes°

--

--

Taft

2/13/1930

2/24/1930

6/30/1941

11°

John Johnston Parker

NC

11/20/1885

Sanford

3/21/1930

5/7/1930  R

--

--

Owen Josephus Roberts

PA

5/2/1875

Sanford

5/20/1930

6/2/1930

7/31/1945

15

Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

NY

5/24/1870

Holmes

3/2/1932

3/14/1932

7/9/1938

6

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Roosevelt's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Hugo Lafayette Black

AL

2/27/1886

Van Devanter

8/1281937

8/19/1937

9/17/1971

34

Stanley Forman Reed

KY

12/31/1884

Sutherland

1/27/1938

1/31/1938

2/25/1957

19

Felix Frankfurter

Austria

11/15/1882

Cardozo

1/20/1939

1/30/1939

8/28/1962

23

William Orville Douglas

MN

10/16/1898

Brandeis

4/215939

4/17/1939

11/12/1975

36

Frank Murphy

MI

4/13/1890

Butler

1/18/1940

2/5/1940

7/19/1949

9

Harlan Fiske Stone°

--

--

Hughes

7/3/1941

7/3/1941

4/22/1946

4

James Francis Byrnes

SC

5/2/1879

McReynolds

6/25/1941

7/8/1941

10/3/1942

1

Robert Houghwout Jackson

NY

2/13/1892

Stone

7/11/1941

7/7/1941

10/9/1954

13

Wiley Blount Rutledge

KY

7/20/1894

Byrnes

2/11/1943

2/15/1943

9/10/1949

6

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Truman's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Harold Hitz Burton

MA

6/22/1888

Roberts

9/22/1945

10/1/1945

10/13/1958

13

Fred Moore Vinson

KY

1/22/1890

Stone

6/21/1946

6/24/1946

9/8/1953

7

Thomas Campbell Clark

TX

9/23/1899

Murphy

8/19/1949

8/24/1949

6/12/1967

17

Sherman Minton

IN

10/20/1890

Rutledge

10/5/1949

10/12/1949

10/15/1956

7

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Eisenhower's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Earl Warren

CA

3/19/1891

Vinson

10/2/1953

10/5/1953

6/23/1969

15

John Marshall Harlan

IL

5/20/1899

Jackson

3/17/1955

3/28/1955

9/23/1971

16

William Joseph Brennan Jr.

NJ

4/25/1906

Minton

10/15/1956

10/16/1957

7/20/1990

33

Charles Evans Whittaker

KS

2/22/1901

Reed

3/22/1957

3/25/1957

3/31/1962

5

Potter Stewart

MI

1/23/1915

Burton

10/14/1958

10/14/1958

7/3/1981

22

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Kennedy's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Byron Raymond White

CO

6/8/1917

Whittaker

4/12/1962

4/16/1962

6/28/1993

31

Arthur Joseph Goldberg

IL

8/8/1908

Frankfurter

9/28/1962

10/1/1962

7/25/1965

2

President Johnson's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Abe Fortas

TN

6/19/1910

Goldberg

8/11/1965

10/4/1965

5/14/1969

3

Thurgood Marshall

MD

7/2/1908

Clark

8/30/1967

10/2/1967

6/27/1991

24

Abe Fortas

- -

- -

Warren

6/26/1968

10/4/1968  W

--

--

Homer Thornberry

TX

1/9/1909

Fortas

6/26/1968

No action

--

--

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President Nixon's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Warren Earl Burger

MN

9/17/1907

Warren

6/23/1969

6/23/1969

9/26/1986

17

Clement Haynesworth Jr.

SC

10/30/1912

Fortas

8/18/1969

11/21/1969  R

--

--

George Harrold Carswell

FL

12/22/1919

Fortas

1/19/1970

4/8/1970  R

--

--

Harry Andrew Blackmun

IL

11/12/1908

Fortas

5/12/1970

6/9/1970

8/3/1994

24

Lewis Franklin Powell, Jr.

VA

9/19/1907

Black

12/9/1971

1/7/1972

6/26/1987

15

William Hubbs Rehnquist
AZ
10/1/1924
Harlan
12/15/1971
1/7/1972
9/26/1986  

 

President Ford's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

John Paul Stevens

IL

4/20/1920

Douglas

12/17/1975

12/19/1975

6/29/2010

34

President Reagan's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Sandra Day O'Connor

TX

3/26/1930

Stewart

9/22/1981

9/25/1981

1/31/2006

24

William Hubbs Rehnquist °

--

--

Burger

6/20/1986

9/26/1986

9/3/2005

17

Antonin Scalia

NJ

3/11/1936

Rehnquist

9/25/1986

9/26/1986

Sitting

--

Robert Heron Bork

DC

3/1/1927

Powell

7/1/1987

10/23/1987 R

--

--

Douglas Howard Ginsburg

IL

5/25/46

Powell

10/27/87

11/7/87 W

--

--

Anthony McLeod Kennedy

CA

7/23/1936

Powell

2/11/1988

2/18/1988

Sitting

--

Boldface-Chief Justice      Italics-Did not serve    °Earlier Court service     D-Declined    W-Withdrawn 
  P-Postponed        R-Rejected  

President G. H. W. Bush's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

David Hackett Souter

MA

9/17/1939

Brennan

10/3/1990

10/291990

6/29/2009

18

Clarence Thomas

GA

6/23/1948

Marshall, T.

10/16/1991

10/23/1991

Sitting

--

  President Clinton's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Ruth Bader Ginsburg

NY

3/15/1933

White, B.

8/5/1993

8/10/1993

Sitting

--

Stephen Gerald Breyer

CA

8/15/1938

Blackmun

8/2/1994

8/3/1994

Sitting

--

President G. W. Bush's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Harriet Ellan Miers

TX

8/10/1945

O’Connor

10/3/2005

10/27/2005  W

--

John Glover Roberts, Jr.

NY

1/27/1955

Rehnquist.

9/5/2005

9/29/2005

Sitting

--

Samuel Anthony Alito

NJ

4/1/1950

O’Connor

1/31/2006

1/31/2006

Sitting

--

 

President Obama's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Sonia Sotomayor

NY

6/25/1954

Souter

8/6/2009

9/8/2009

Sitting

--

Elena Kagan

NY

4/28/1960

Stevens

8/6/2010

8/7/2010

Sitting

--

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President Trump's Nominees

Name

Place of Birth

Date of Birth

To Replace

Date of Appointment

Judicial Oath Taken

Date Service Ended

Years of Service

Neil Gorsuch

CO

8/29/1967

Scalia

2/1/2017

4/10/2017

Sitting

--